POLITICS | 10:49 / 20.06.2024
Citizens of Uzbekistan face problems upon entry into Russia
The Embassy of Uzbekistan in Moscow sent an appeal to the Russian Foreign Ministry due to problems with entry into Russian territory that Uzbeks face.
Photo: Andrey Pokumeiko / TASS / Scanpix / Leta
“Recently, there has been an increase in calls to the call center of the Uzbekistan Embassy in the Russian Federation from citizens of the Republic of Uzbekistan who report difficulties when entering Russia or transiting through the Sheremetyevo international airport in Moscow,” the diplomatic mission said in a statement.
They noted that citizens of Uzbekistan face “additional and excessively lengthy checks by the relevant airport services”.
In order to clarify the circumstances, the embassy sent an appeal to the Russian Ministry of Foreign Affairs. At the same time, the consular department of the embassy is in constant contact with the border control service of Sheremetyevo Airport.