SOCIETY | 16:15 / 21.06.2024
Uzbekistan delegation studies Italy’s experience in animal husbandry
A delegation of Uzbekistan, consisting of representatives of the Committee for the Development of Veterinary Medicine and Animal Husbandry and official organizations, visited Rome to study the best practices of Italy in animal husbandry.
During the visit, meetings were held at the Ministry of Agriculture and the Livestock Association. They included presentations on the development of livestock farming in Italy and Uzbekistan.
It should be noted that the livestock sector occupies an important place in Italian agriculture. Its share in gross agricultural production is 30%. In turn, the Italian Animal Husbandry Association, active since 1944, today has 19 branches and 20 laboratories throughout the country. The association serves livestock farms with 1,500 veterinarians, livestock specialists and other specialists. The association carries out animal identification throughout the country, daily observation and analytical monitoring of livestock on farms. On average, 55 million different laboratory data are processed per year, on the basis of which the necessary recommendations are given to farms to improve animal-related indicators. All analyzes are stored in a single database, reflecting the current state of the industry, and is used to determine the future.
During the negotiations, the Italian side stated that it was ready to develop cooperation in the field of introducing innovative methods in livestock farming and supporting reforms to increase production volumes in our country.
The Uzbek delegation also held fruitful negotiations with representatives of the Department of Livestock and Veterinary Medicine of the Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO).