Service companies to be created in mahallas to maintain private houses
On June 25, President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev got acquainted with proposals to ensure the improvement of mahallas, the press service of the head of state reported.
Currently, there are about 10 thousand mahallas in the country. Of these, almost 3,000 consist of apartment buildings served by 821 service management companies. In more than 6,400 mahallas where private houses are located, landscaping works are mainly carried out through khashars.
In such places it is proposed to create makhalla service companies. According to the proposal, these organizations will be engaged in the improvement of mahallas, ensuring the cleanliness of streets and irrigation ditches, planting and caring for trees. In addition, they will provide services for the repair of utility networks, waste sorting and removal on a contract basis.
The service company will be selected from among qualified entrepreneurs based on the decision of the mahalla council. Improvement work will be carried out according to the order and under the control of the mahalla. To pay for the services of service companies, 20 million soums will be allocated monthly to mahalla citizensā gatherings. In addition, they will be able to provide the population with more than 20 different paid social services.
āThis system will bring prosperity to the mahalla, increase the culture of purity and belonging among people. Employment will be provided for craftsmen and temporarily unemployed citizens,ā it was noted at the event.
During the presentation, it was noted that service companies will initially be created in 208 mahallas as an experiment. It was proposed, taking into account the results of the experiment, to introduce this experience in all mahallas.
It should be noted that the services of management service companies in those mahallas that consist of apartment buildings are paid for through mandatory contributions or payments from apartment residents for the maintenance, operation and repair of common property, as well as improvement of the land plot adjacent to the apartment building. Not long ago, the minimum amounts for this service were approved.