Uzbekistan identifies 223 seismically vulnerable buildings, plans urban renovation
Currently, there are nearly 42,000 multi-apartment buildings in the republic, 30,795 (73%) of which were built before 1991.
A draft law "On Urban Renovation" has been announced.
The document states that it is advisable to legally regulate the processes of increasing energy efficiency of residential and non-residential objects, expanding green areas, renewing the external architectural appearance of cities, demolishing and rebuilding dilapidated and obsolete objects, as well as protecting the rights of property owners.
For reference, currently, there are nearly 42,000 multi-apartment buildings in the republic, 30,795 (73%) of which were built before 1991. Of these, 1,032 require instrumental technical inspection, and 223 have been identified as seismically vulnerable buildings and structures.
Therefore, it is necessary to update (renovate) the housing fund objects from architectural, economic, social, and environmental perspectives, according to the draft.