Uzbekistan and the U.S. discuss permanent business ties and social protection efforts, with focus on women entrepreneurs
Chairperson of the Senate of Oliy Majlis, Tanzila Narbaeva, met yesterday with U.S. Ambassador Jonathan Henick.
According to the information service of the upper house of Parliament, during the meeting, it was emphasized that as a result of the reforms being implemented in Uzbekistan, the multifaceted relations between Uzbekistan and the United States have risen to the level of strategic partnership.
During the dialogue, issues of further expanding trade and economic cooperation, and establishing permanent connections between entrepreneurs of the two countries, especially women entrepreneurs, were discussed.
It was noted at the meeting that social protection in Uzbekistan has been elevated to the level of state policy, with significant work being done in this area.
There was also an exchange of views on further improving Uzbekistan's stable investment environment, as well as the country’s accession process to the World Trade Organization (WTO).