Pakistan joins major Eurasian transport corridor passing through Uzbekistan
Pakistan has joined the development of a new international transport corridor "Belarus – Russia – Kazakhstan – Uzbekistan – Afghanistan – Pakistan – Indian Ocean ports."
On September 18, Pakistan officially signed the memorandum of understanding on the creation and development of this international transport corridor.
“Pakistan’s accession to this large-scale project marks an important step in strengthening regional trade ties and accelerating the process of international freight transportation through the transport corridor,” the statement noted.
The participating countries expect the route to become a key link in Eurasia's transport system, providing convenient and efficient transit of goods and enhancing economic cooperation between the participants.
In November 2023, a memorandum was signed between the transport ministers of Russia, Kazakhstan, and Uzbekistan, which initiated active work on the project. The first meeting of the working group on the development of the multimodal transport corridor took place in April 2024 in Termez, where the Ministry of Transport of Belarus joined the memorandum, while Afghanistan and Pakistan announced their progress in the procedures for joining.