Gazprom Neft eyes building fuel stations in Uzbekistan
Gazprom Neft is exploring the possibility of launching several projects in Uzbekistan, including the construction of a network of gas stations under its brand. This was revealed by the company’s CEO, Alexander Dyukov, during the Russian Energy Week forum.
“We are already operating in Uzbekistan, supplying oil and petroleum products such as gasoline, diesel fuel, lubricants, and bitumen materials. Currently, we are discussing the potential for additional projects in Uzbekistan, including the construction of gas stations under our brand,” said Dyukov.
He also emphasized that Uzbekistan is a "promising market" where it is "right" for Gazprom Neft to maintain a presence. The company sees significant opportunities in the country and plans to strengthen its cooperation further.
Dyukov added that Gazprom Neft will continue its collaboration with Uzbekistan in the areas of hydrocarbon exploration and production, signaling a deepening partnership between the company and the country.