Uzbekistan Airways targets 6 million passengers and 725 billion UZS profit
Uzbekistan's aviation industry is set to achieve significant growth in 2024, with Uzbekistan Airports forecasting a net profit exceeding 511 billion UZS and Uzbekistan Airways projecting over 725 billion UZS in net profit, according to the Ministry of Economy and Finance.
Uzbekistan Airports anticipates a 27% increase in serviced flights, reaching 109,300 by the end of 2024, compared to 82,600 flights during the first nine months of the year. Passenger numbers are also set to rise by 27%, totaling 11.8 million, up from 8.8 million in the same period.
The companyās revenue is forecasted to hit 6.45 trillion UZS, with expenses projected at 5.93 trillion UZS. This would result in a net profit of 511.3 billion UZS, representing a nearly 30% growth compared to 2023.
Uzbekistan Airways is on track to increase the number of flights by 15% to 37,300 in 2024. Passenger traffic is expected to grow by 20%, reaching 6 million by year-end, up from 4.6 million in the first nine months.
The airline's revenue is projected to exceed 20.1 trillion UZS, with expenses amounting to 19.4 trillion UZS. This would yield a net profit of 725.6 billion UZS, a substantial improvement from the 494 billion UZS recorded during the first nine months of 2024.
The growth in both passenger numbers and flights reflects increased demand for air travel in Uzbekistan and enhanced operational efficiencies within the aviation sector. The Ministry of Economy and Finance attributes this upward trend to strategic investments and improved services across the industry.