President Mirziyoyev sets strategic goals for advancing Uzbekistan’s defense industry
On February 21, President Shavkat Mirziyoyev visited the Innovation Technology Center of the Defense Industry Agency to inspect its production capabilities, advanced developments, and military and dual-purpose products.
The Innovation Technology Center currently manufactures nearly 80 military and dual-purpose products. Additionally, it supports startup projects in robotics and unmanned aerial vehicles (UAVs).
During the visit, new models of military equipment, as well as promising projects and plans for further development in the defense sector, were presented.
The head of state emphasized that these were only the initial steps and provided directives to continuously improve the competitiveness of the defense system. He underscored the importance of consistently upgrading production, mastering new products, and extensively utilizing innovative technologies and artificial intelligence.
Furthermore, the president instructed officials to involve the private sector more actively through customized orders, increasing the variety of military and dual-purpose products. Particular attention was given to job creation, systematic training of specialists, and the establishment of scientific laboratories dedicated to new technologies.
Uzbekistan’s defense industry enterprises are actively participating in international specialized exhibitions. In particular, over 100 domestically produced military equipment and product samples are being showcased at the ongoing IDEX-2025 exhibition in Abu Dhabi, UAE, from February 17-21. Notable among them are the "Arslon 8×8" and "Arslon 6×6" armored personnel carriers and the "To‘fon" self-propelled howitzer, which have generated significant interest among international partners.
At the conclusion of the visit, President Mirziyoyev outlined the strategic directions for further developing the defense industry. He assigned clear tasks to ensure high product quality, expand production potential, and strengthen the position of local enterprises in the international market.