Point-based system applies only to fines issued by traffic police officers – MIA
The Ministry of Internal Affairs' Road Safety Service has clarified the process of assigning penalty points for traffic violations. Fines recorded by street cameras and radar systems will not be taken into account.
A press conference featuring the leadership of the Road Safety Service of the Ministry of Internal Affairs took place at the Agency for Information and Mass Communications (AIMC).
According to a ministry representative, the 12-point system applies only to violations documented in reports issued by traffic police officers.
Reports generated using automated street monitoring devices are not considered in the calculation.
It is worth noting that on February 21, a law introducing the 12-point system for traffic violations was enacted. Under this law, if a driver accumulates more than 12 penalty points within a year, they will lose their driving privileges due to the most recent violation. The minimum disqualification period is six months.