Businesses in Uzbekistan can now pay for utilities online
Legal entities can now pay for electricity and natural gas via mobile applications using corporate bank cards in the national currency.
Legal entities have been granted permission to make utility payments online through mobile applications. The relevant order issued by the Chairman of the Central Bank has been officially registered.
Under this order, Clause 19 of the Regulation on the Issuance and Circulation of Bank Cards in the Republic of Uzbekistan has been amended. Specifically, the first paragraph of this clause, which previously mentioned payments for "state duties and fees," has now been expanded to include "payments for electricity and natural gas via mobile applications."
As a result, legal entities can now pay for electricity and natural gas online using corporate bank cards denominated in the national currency.
It is worth noting that, starting from July 1, all budgetary institutions providing services to the public, as well as companies engaged in the sale of gas and petroleum products or leasing property, are required to connect to electronic payment systems. Refusing to accept electronic payments will be considered equivalent to rejecting payments via terminals and will lead to liability in accordance with the law.