Prisoner in Tashkent region complains to Ombudsman of torture and unjustified disciplinary action
A prisoner serving his sentence in Tashkent region has complained to the Ombudsman about being tortured by colony staff and placed in the disciplinary unit for 10 days without justification. After the Ombudsman intervened, he was released from the unit. A monitoring letter has been sent to the Prosecutor General’s Office regarding the actions of the colony staff.
Photo: Ombudsman
The prisoner, T.I., who is serving his sentence at Correctional Facility No. 50 in Tashkent region, reported that he was tortured by the prison staff and then placed in a disciplinary unit without cause. This information was confirmed by the Ombudsman’s office.
It was revealed that the prisoner was placed in the disciplinary unit on February 27, 2025, and a decision was made to keep him there for 10 days. This decision was reviewed by the Tashkent special prosecutor and canceled. The actions of the colony administration were found to violate the Criminal-Execution Code, specifically Articles 105 (conditions for disciplinary punishment of prisoners) and 111 (concept of gross misconduct).
Furthermore, when Ombudsman staff visited the site, it was found that the prisoner, T.I., had been placed in the Piskent district central hospital. According to the doctors’ conclusions, signs of beating were found on his head and chest.
The prisoner was held in the disciplinary unit for six days without justification, violating his rights and freedoms. As a result, the Ombudsman has sent a monitoring letter to the General Prosecutor’s Office, requesting action against the staff who violated the law.
It is also noted that two prisoners in Tashkent region’s correctional facilities have died this year.
On February 14, it was reported that a 21-year-old man had died from a myocardial infarction in a correctional facility in Almalyk. The deceased’s mother and human rights activists claimed that there were signs of torture on his body and did not believe the official version.
A few days later, on February 16, another prisoner died in a hospital after being trapped under a collapsed wall in the Tovaksoy prison. The Ombudsman and Tashkent special prosecutor’s office are investigating the cases.
A criminal case has been initiated under the article “violation of labor protection rules.” The investigation is being conducted by the Tashkent special prosecutor’s office.