Remittance inflows hit $3.3 billion in Q1 2025
In the first quarter of 2025, the volume of remittances sent to Uzbekistan reached $3.3 billion, marking a significant 32% increase – or nearly $800 million – compared to the same period in 2024.
Photo: Getty images
According to the Central Bank of Uzbekistan’s Monetary Policy Review, remittance inflows from abroad totaled $3.3 billion from January to March 2025.
This figure is up from $2.5 billion during the same period last year, reflecting a 32% surge. The sharp rise is attributed to the strengthening of currencies in Uzbekistan’s key trading partner countries and an increased flow of labor migrants to nations with higher wage levels.
The Central Bank has also recently identified remittances as one of the main drivers of volatility in income growth.
For context, remittance inflows to Uzbekistan in 2024 amounted to $14.8 billion – 30% more, or $3.4 billion higher, than in 2023.
Previously, it was reported that in the first quarter of 2025, the share of remittances in total household income increased from 15.8% to 19.5%.