Uzbekistan Airports’ procurement canceled over conflicts of interest and legal breaches
The Anti-Corruption Agency has revealed that Uzbekistan Airports conducted a public procurement worth UZS 6.8 billion in violation of legal requirements. The collected documents have been forwarded to law enforcement bodies for appropriate action.
According to the Agency, the procurement was carried out under the order of Uzbekistan Airports JSC for the supply, installation and commissioning of body cameras, with a total value of UZS 6.8 billion. The review found multiple legal violations in the process.
It was established that the bids were not fully and objectively evaluated based on the criteria set out in the tender documents. In addition, individuals with mutual affiliation – meaning interconnections and conflicts of interest – participated in the process, while a number of errors were committed during the evaluation stage.
As a result, based on the Agency’s submission, the procurement commission’s decision identifying the winning bidder was annulled, thereby preventing the illegal state purchase. The documents gathered during the inquiry and analysis have been sent to law enforcement agencies for legal action.