Uzbekistan preparing to produce humanoid robots in partnership with South Korea
South Korea’s ROBOTIS and Uzbekistan’s UzElTechSanoat have signed a memorandum of understanding to launch domestic robotics production, marking a significant step in the country’s technological development.
Photo: uzeltech.uz
The agreement was reached during a South Korea–Uzbekistan business roundtable held in Seoul, where the delegation of Uzbekistan led by Deputy Prime Minister Jamshid Khodjayev met with South Korean partners to explore new areas of cooperation.
A key outcome of the discussions was the MoU between the UzElTechSanoat Association and ROBOTIS – a leading global manufacturer of humanoid and educational robots, best known for its DYNAMIXEL smart actuators. Under the agreement, the two sides will work together to establish humanoid robot production in Uzbekistan, develop the necessary technological and manufacturing infrastructure, and train specialists for the emerging robotics sector.
ROBOTIS’ extensive experience in designing and commercializing advanced robotics systems positions Uzbekistan to accelerate the growth of its high-tech industry and expand its innovation ecosystem.