Indian national detained in Surkhandarya for attempting to bribe traffic inspector
An Indian citizen has been detained in Surkhandarya region after allegedly attempting to offer a bribe to a traffic police inspector, the Security Department of the Ministry of Internal Affairs reported.
According to the report, a traffic patrol service officer stopped a foreign national who was driving a vehicle with technical defects. When the officer sought to inspect the driver’s documents, the individual allegedly offered UZS 10 million in exchange for avoiding administrative measures.
Based on the officer’s report, operative measures were carried out, and the Indian citizen was detained at the moment he attempted to hand over the money to the inspector.
A criminal case has been opened against the suspect, and investigative actions are currently underway.
Law enforcement authorities stated that the case is being handled in accordance with national legislation, emphasizing that attempts to bribe public officials will result in criminal liability.