Uzbekistan to develop sovereign satellite system with first launch in 2028
President Shavkat Mirziyoyev reviewed the preliminary plan for Uzbekistan’s first national scientific satellite project, with a proposed launch of the 6U-format satellite “Mirzo Ulugbek” in 2028.
Over the past five years, demand for remote sensing information in Uzbekistan has tripled. Currently, more than ten state agencies and local authorities are actively using space-based monitoring for various applications.
“The most important aspect is that space data allows us to identify ‘invisible’ economic opportunities and turn them into real sources of revenue. This reflects a transformation in the management mechanisms and culture of state resources,” President Mirziyoyev said.
The presentation emphasized the importance of establishing a long-term, sustainable national system in the space sector. This includes satellite operations, data processing, and the development of infrastructure to ensure practical use of space information. The goal is to create a sovereign and reliable source of objective data.
Experts studied international experience to determine technical requirements for satellite accuracy and payload effectiveness. As part of the project, Uzbekistan plans to train specialists and form an engineering team to support the satellite program.
At the conclusion of the presentation, President Mirziyoyev instructed officials to finalize calculations and practical proposals for the satellite project, ensuring thorough preparation for its successful implementation.