President Shavkat Mirziyoyev, accompanied by his spouse, has arrived in the United States for a working visit.
Upon landing at Andrews Air Base, the president was greeted by a welcoming delegation of high-ranking officials. Among those present were Carolyn Lamm, Chairperson of the American–Uzbekistan Chamber of Commerce, and James Hankins, Commander of the Mississippi National Guard's Joint Staff.
The arrival ceremonies highlighted the multifaceted nature of the U.S.–Uzbekistan partnership, spanning from commercial interests to security cooperation. Following the initial reception, the president proceeded to his designated residence in Washington, where he was met by Paolo Zampolli, a Special Representative of the U.S. President.
The itinerary for the visit is densely packed with high-level engagements. A primary focus of the trip is the president’s participation in the first Peace Council Summit, where he is expected to contribute to global dialogues on stability and regional security.
In addition to the diplomatic summit, President Mirziyoyev is scheduled to attend several business events. These meetings aim to:
- Strengthen ties with the American–Uzbekistan Chamber of Commerce.
- Attract further investment into the Uzbek economy.
- Facilitate direct dialogue between major U.S. corporations and Uzbek state enterprises.