Uzbekistan and U.S. to establish investment platform
President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev held talks with the President and Chair of the Export–Import Bank of the United States, John Jovanovic, and the Chief Executive Officer of the U.S. International Development Finance Corporation, Ben Black, as part of business events during his visit to Washington.
During the meetings, the sides emphasized that negotiations held last year with U.S. President Donald Trump had given strong impetus to expanding trade and investment cooperation with American business circles.
Special attention was paid to launching a joint investment platform aimed at supporting the activities of the bilateral Business Council and ensuring the systematic promotion of priority projects.
Cooperation with Exim Bank
Priority areas of cooperation with the Export–Import Bank were identified, including expanding financing for major industrial and infrastructure projects and supporting the supply of high-tech equipment.
The discussions also focused on strengthening mechanisms for investment cooperation with the U.S. International Development Finance Corporation. The corporation’s plans to participate in large national and regional projects, as well as initiatives to develop the financial market and energy sector, were welcomed.
President Mirziyoyev invited the U.S. side to take part in the Tashkent International Investment Forum.
At the conclusion of the meeting, an agreement on the establishment of an investment platform between Uzbekistan and the United States, signed during the visit, was formally exchanged in the presence of the President of Uzbekistan.