Uzbekistan to introduce automatic payouts for accumulated pension savings
Uzbekistan is set to further simplify its social security system by introducing a proactive mechanism for the payment of accumulated pension savings. According to the 2026 State Program, citizens reaching retirement age will receive their savings automatically, eliminating the need for formal applications.
This new initiative follows a trajectory of digitalization within the pension system. Starting from March 1, 2025, the state already transitioned to the proactive appointment of age-based pensions. The upcoming phase extends this convenience to the private accumulation side of the system, ensuring that funds in personal accounts are disbursed based on the initiative of the competent authorities rather than the recipient.
The draft document outlining the technical and legal framework for this automated payout system is scheduled for development by September 2026. This move aims to reduce bureaucratic hurdles and ensure that retirees receive their entitled funds without delay.
In addition to automatic payments, the government plans to launch a new digital service by December 1, 2026. This tool will allow citizens to determine their projected pension amounts in advance, providing better financial clarity for those approaching retirement. Currently, citizens can already monitor their accumulated balances via the Unified Portal of Interactive State Services (my.gov.uz), where features to convert these savings into cash formats have also been integrated.
The 2026 State Program also introduces automated social support for specific categories of students enrolled in state higher education institutions. Referrals for student accommodation will be issued proactively, without the need for an application, to the following groups:
- Orphans and students deprived of parental care;
- Children from families registered in the "Social Register";
- Students with Group I and II disabilities.