The “San’at g'unchalari” contest of performers on wind and percussion musical instruments has been held for the sixteenth time. This year it started out a new countdown, having been awarded the status of an International contest.
It is held among students of Musical and Art Schools and specialized lyceums by the International non-government charity foundation “Sog'lom avlod uchun”, Ministries of Public Education, on the Affairs of Culture and Sports, and the Association of Composers. This time musicians fr om Azerbaijan and Kazakhstan joined the young competitors fr om all regions of Uzbekistan and Karakalpakstan. The participants were split into two age categories – that of 13-15 and 16-19 years of age, who demonstrated their potential in playing the flute, oboe, clarinet, bassoon, saxophone, trumpet, French horn, trombone, tuba, and a variety of percussion instruments. Performances by young talents were assessed by an International jury represented by musicians from Germany, Kazakhstan, Russia and Japan. Some of the Maitres met with the contest participants in an informal atmosphere at master classes, wh ere they shared with them their experiences and answered their questions.
More than 160 participants performed national music of their respective countries at the first stage of the competition. Those who passed the screening performed at the second stage major musical compositions by classical composers. The winners were awarded diplomas and valuable presents.
“I have participated in competitions in Italy and the United States as a jury member. Now I have been able to see that the level of preparation of young musicians from Uzbekistan is no inferior to performers elsewh ere. I am pleased that the students are willing to learn. It could be seen not only at the contest, but also at my master classes. We spoke about the subtleties of playing percussion instruments, the importance of correct behavior on the stage,” said jury member, soloist of the “Kremarata Baltika” orchestra (Germany), Andrei Pushkaryov.
When the exciting moments of performances and happy minutes of victories were over, contest participants visited Samarkand. They not only viewed magnificent historical monuments, but also paid visits to children’s Music and Arts Schools.