The capital city keeps living with the news about further transformations in the system of higher education. Relocation of the Tashkent Pedagogical University and organization of a new higher educational institution – the Tashkent State University of the Uzbek language and literature named after Alisher Navoi – are in the center of public attention.
The Pedagogical University moves out of the building, located on the Yusuf Khos Khojib Street next to the Park of culture and recreation named after Bobur, into another facility, which housed previously the Tashkent Pedagogical College No.1.
A large-scale construction work is expected to be carried out on the new territory. The construction of required training facilities will have to be completed here by the 1st of August 2017. In a word, the University will get practically a new campus at its disposal.
There are eight faculties in the University’s new structure: physics and mathematics, natural sciences, pedagogics, psychology and defectology, foreign languages, history, professional education, primary education and physical culture, and pre-military recruitment education.
As opposed to its previous structure the University has not the faculty of the Uzbek language and literature, which, as is known, has been turned over to the structure of a newly established University.
The Tashkent State Pedagogical University is the basic higher educational establishment of the Republic, as it used to be in the past, in the sphere of training, re-training and raising the personnel qualification in the field of higher education pedagogical science.
Its major objective is securing quality training, re-training and raising the qualification of pedagogical personnel for the system of continuous education of the Republic at the level of international standards. The University will also take an active part in the elaboration of State standards, training plans and educational programs, ensure coordination of scientific-pedagogical and training-methodological activity of higher and secondary special and professional educational establishments engaged in training pedagogical, engineering-pedagogical and scientific-pedagogical personnel in the Republic and development of partnership relations with foreign institutions of higher pedagogical education.
The released building in the center of Tashkent, however, will not stay idling. It will accommodate the Tashkent State University of the Uzbek language and literature.
It has been announced that the new University will accept more than 300 students in the 2016/2017 academic year, out of whom 80 persons will study “Philology of the Uzbek language”, 120 – “The Uzbek language and literature”, and 100 – “Theory and practice of the Uzbek-English translation”.