UNICEF statement on the speech of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan on crime prevention amongst children and youth
TASHKENT, 15 February 2017 — UNICEF appreciates the attentionof the President of Uzbekistan on crime prevention measures for childrenand youth at a recent meeting with the representatives of Ministry of Interior.
As a State Party to the Convention on the Rights of the Child, Uzbekistan is undertaking judicial reforms to ensure that the rehabilitative and re-integration aims of the juvenile justice system are in the best interests of the child. The Committee on the Rights of the Child emphasizes dealing with the social roots of offending.It proposes comprehensive prevention programmes at every level of government, and at the community level.
It is commendable that the President has requested respective governmental agenciesto analyze crimes committed by the youth, identify the causesand improve crime prevention measures.
Children may commit crimes or be involved in antisocial and criminal behaviour due to various reasons. International researchesshow that children involved in antisocial behaviour or a criminal offence usually come from unsafe family environment where they might be subject to different kinds of violence, abuse, neglect and exploitation. Thus, it is very important to address issues of children in need of protection.
Global practices prove that prevention programs are more successful when managed by social welfare bodies and not by law enforcement agencies. UNICEF is committed to provide technical support to the relevant ministries and institutions in strengthening the justice system for children, as per international norms and standards.
“Successful prevention of juvenile delinquency requires efforts from the entire society and government system to ensure harmonious development of adolescents, starting from early childhood,” said Sascha Graumann, Representative UNICEF in Uzbekistan. He added that “young persons should have opportunities of playing an active role in the society and should be considered as contributors to the society.”