Abdulla Aripov met with Kyrgyz Prime Minister
Abdulla Aripov, Prime Minister of the Republic of Uzbekistan met with the Kyrgyz Prime Minister Mukhammedkaliy Abilgaziyev within the framework of his working visit to Tajikistan.
As the press service of the Kyrgyz Government reports, the sides discussed actual issues of bilateral cooperation in trade and economic, cultural and humanitarian spheres.
The Prime Ministers noted with satisfaction the rapid development of Uzbek-Kyrgyz cooperation in all spheres, which led to considerable improvement in trade turnover between the two countries.
In addition, Mr. Aripov and Mr. Abilgaziyev stressed the importance of further expanding inter-regional cooperation and agreed to hold the upcoming meeting of the Council of Border Region Representatives of Uzbekistan and Kyrgyzstan in Chulpan-Ata city soon. This will give a new impetus to strengthen inter-territorial communications.