Judge requested $ 12,000 in bribe in Khorezm region and caught red-handed
On December 11, 2018, a citizen M. E. appealed to the law enforcement agencies of Khorezm region and asked to take some legal actions on the fact of corruption, the press service of the Prosecutor-General's Office reports.
As per the complainant, the judge of Urgench inter-district court Z. I. demanded $ 12,000 in bribe to sort out the dispute over determining the right to real estate property.
In accordance with the received information, a rapid operational event was held by the officers of law enforcement bodies. Thus, the judge Z. I. was caught red-handed while accepting a bribe of $ 12,000 for the settlement of the dispute.
On December 14, 2018, based on the collected documents, a criminal case was initiated against the judge of the court under the article 70 of the Law of the Republic of Uzbekistan "On courts" and relevant articles of the Criminal Code.
Currently, the prosecutor's office of Khorezm region is conducting preliminary investigations on the criminal case.