Uzbek President’s initiative presented at the OSCE Permanent Council’s meeting
On December 20, 2018, at the OSCE Permanent Council’s last meeting for 2018, a special resolution of the UN General Assembly on Education and Religious Tolerance, initiated by Uzbekistan and adopted by UNGA on December 12, was presented, MFA reported.
Sherzod Asadov, the Permanent Representative of the Republic of Uzbekistan to the OSCE, briefed the participants of the meeting on the significance of the UN General Assembly resolution, as well as the policy on inter-ethnic and inter-religious harmony being pursued in Uzbekistan.
It was especially emphasized that the adoption of the resolution was the practical implementation of President Shavkat Mirziyoyev’s initiative, voiced during the 72nd session of the UN General Assembly meeting in September 2017 in New York.
It was noted that the main objectives of the document proposed by Uzbekistan are to ensure universal access to education, the elimination of illiteracy and ignorance. The resolution adopted by consensus is designed to promote the establishment of tolerance and mutual respect, ensure religious freedom, protect the rights of believers, and prevent their discrimination.
Permanent representatives to the OSCE of Azerbaijan, Belarus, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Russia and Tajikistan, who are co-initiators of this unique resolution, made statements in support of the document. They welcomed the initiative of the head of Uzbekistan and commended the “timely and relevant nature of the resolution” in the international arena in an era of growing intolerance, continued discrimination against people who practice religion.
It was emphasized that this document can serve as an important guide to action on the path of strengthening harmony, interreligious tolerance, peace and tranquility in the OSCE area.
Also, in the speeches of the meeting participants it was noted that the adoption of this resolution is fully consistent with the goals and objectives of the 2030 Agenda for Sustainable Development, and calls for OSCE members to intensify international efforts to combat intolerance and discrimination against Christians, Muslims and followers of other religions.
Following the meeting, the report of Uzbekistan’s Permanent Representative was passed around as an official document of the OSCE Permanent Council.