SCO Center for Public Diplomacy opens in Tashkent
The first center of public diplomacy of the Shanghai Cooperation Organization was opened on January 29 in Tashkent, Kun.uz correspondent reported.
“The center’s development roadmap has been approved. In 2019, more than 30 events are planned to be held,” head of the center, Senator Rakhmatulla Nazarov declared at the opening. There are festivals, fairs, events for the preservation of cultural heritage and meetings with non-governmental organizations of the SCO member countries in the list.
The main tasks of the new SCO structure are promoting cooperation between the organization’s countries in the information sphere, forming information resources and interaction with the media, as well as strengthening mutual trust and neighborliness, interethnic and interreligious harmony.
The initiative to create centers of public diplomacy in the SCO member countries was voiced by the President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev at the SCO summit in June 2017 in Astana.