•  2019–2020 – site selection and placement of licensing
•  2020–2022 – designing nuclear power plants and facilities of its external infrastructure
•  2022–2030 – construction and commissioning of nuclear power plants
Construction will be financed at the expense of own funds of Uzbekistan and the state loan of Russia. The external infrastructure will be built at the expense of the State budget, the Nuclear Energy Development Fund, funds from investors and other sources.
In addition to the NPP, a nuclear infrastructure will also be created – this will be partially funded by means of a Russian loan. Russia will also help in training and improving skills of personnel, perhaps even for free.
The intending NPP will be “generation III+” consisting of two power units with an installed capacity of 1,2 GW each. It is expected that this will allow to meet growing needs of the economy of Uzbekistan for electric energy – 117 billion kW/h by 2030.
Earlier, it was reported that the estimated cost of building nuclear power plants in Uzbekistan would be about $11 billion. The exact amount has not yet been disclosed.