Tashkent to host Uzbekistan-Slovakia interregional ministerial meeting
On February 12, 2019, First Deputy Foreign Minister of Uzbekistan Ilhom Nematov met with the Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Slovak Republic Jan Bor, the press service of the MFA reported.
During the conversation, the current state of the Uzbek-Slovak dialogue in various fields was discussed with an emphasis on the prospects for the development of relations in 2019.
The sides reaffirmed their interest in intensifying contacts at various levels and creating joint institutions of interaction.
The Deputy FM and the ambassador exchanged views on the schedule of the fourth round of inter-MFA political consultations and the first meeting of the Interdepartmental Commission on Economic Cooperation.
As it was stressed, the first interregional ministerial meeting in the Visegrádi Együttműködés + Central Asia group format held on February 27-28, 2018 in Budapest opened new perspectives for strengthening mutually beneficial ties. The Uzbek side said they are ready to organize the second round of the meeting in Tashkent within the agreed time frame.
The conversation addressed other issues on the bilateral agenda.