New Chairman of JSC Uzbekneftegaz appointed
By government decree, Bakhodirjon Sidikov was appointed Chairman of the Board of JSC Uzbekneftegaz, the press service of the Justice Ministry reported.
Prior to his appointment, Bakhodirjon Sidikov held the position of Head of the Information and Analytical Department on Geology, Fuel and Energy Complex, Chemical, Petrochemical and Metallurgical Industry of the Cabinet of Ministers.
It should be recalled that the former head of Uzbekneftegaz, Bahrom Ashrafkhanov, was appointed Deputy Minister of Finance for Social Affairs at the beginning of February.
It is noteworthy that the company Uzbekneftegaz will soon face a transformation.
Shavkat Mirziyoyev instructed the newly created Ministry of Energy to develop documents on optimizing inefficient management structures, reorganizing oil and gas enterprises based on the profile of their activities, and attracting private, including foreign, direct investment in their development in terms of public-private partnership.