Uzbekistan, Kazakhstan to increase number of flights from 22 to 32 per week
As a result of the agreements reached by the aviation authorities of Uzbekistan and Kazakhstan, the frequency of flights between the countries will increase, the Ministry of Industry and Infrastructure Development of Kazakhstan reported.
“Starting from the beginning of the spring-summer season, Air Astana and Uzbekistan Airways will increase the number of flights from 7 to 10 per week between Almaty and Tashkent, and from 4 to 6 flights per week between Astana and Tashkent,” the message reads.
The total number of flights between Kazakhstan and Uzbekistan will be increased from 22 to 32 flights per week. Thus, the number of flights between the two countries will increase by almost 1.5 times.
“Flights will be carried out on comfortable E190 and A320 aircraft. The increase in flights will further strengthen the relationship between the two friendly countries, as well as the successful holding of the year of Kazakhstan in Uzbekistan,” the report says.