Uzbekistan plans to study the legislation of Hungary in the field of nuclear energy
Uzbekistan will study the legislation and experience of Hungary in the field of using atomic energy, the press service of the Agency for Development of Nuclear Energy of Uzbekistan (Uzatom) reports.
In Budapest, vice-speaker of the Legislative Chamber of Uzbekistan Boriy Alikhanov met with Hungarian counterpart Istvan Jakob.
The parties agreed on cooperation in the study of Hungarian legislation and experience in the field of using atomic energy for peaceful purposes, as well as exchange of experience between the authorized agencies of the two countries.
During the visit, the delegation of Uzbekistan also held talks with Minister Janos Schuli who is responsible for the NPP project “Paksh-2”, representatives of ministries and departments of Hungary.
“The delegation submitted a number of proposals for consideration, including assistance in the creation of an educational and information center for nuclear energy in Uzbekistan, assistance in teaching Uzbek students in universities in Hungary,” Uzatom added.
At the end of 2014, Russia and Hungary signed documents on construction of the unique nuclear power plant “Paksh” in Hungary at the new power units 5 and 6 with reactor facilities of the advanced Russian VVER-1200 project.
In early September 2018, the Russian Prime Minister Dmitry Medvedev and head of the government of Uzbekistan Abdulla Aripov signed an agreement on cooperation in construction of a nuclear power plant (NPP) in the republic. “Rosatom” is planning to build a complex of two generation 3+ power units with VVER-1200 reactor facilities. The agreement entered into force at the end of October. Construction of the station is scheduled to begin in 2022 with the involvement of a loan from the Russian government.