Chiefs of Central and South Asian countries’ general staffs to meet in Tashkent
On February 21, a regular conference of the chiefs of general staffs of the countries of Central and South Asia will be held in Tashkent, the Ministry of Defense of Uzbekistan said.
The conference will be devoted to the discussion of regional security issues, stabilization of the situation in Afghanistan, the fight against terrorism, drug trafficking and cybercrime.
The event will be attended by the chiefs of staff of the armed forces of Uzbekistan, Kazakhstan, Pakistan, Turkmenistan, Tajikistan and Afghanistan, the first deputy chief of the General Staff of Kyrgyzstan’s Armed Forces, as well as the commander of the US Central Command.
The conference also envisages an address by the Minister of Defense of Uzbekistan, Major-General Bakhodir Kurbanov.
Within the framework of the event, it is planned to hold separate bilateral meetings of the heads of delegations, as well as to familiarize them with the infrastructure and educational process at the Academy of the Armed Forces of Uzbekistan. Besides, visits will be organized to the “Hasti Imom” complex and the State Museum of Temurids.