President Mirziyoyev signs a decree on formation of presidential schools
On February 20, Shavkat Mirziyoyev signed a decree “On measures for formation of presidential schools”.
The main goal of the presidential schools is to train and educate the gifted children of Uzbekistan using advanced technologies in the educational process, stimulate talented young people, as well as their continued support.
Presidential schools will be formed in all regions and in Tashkent city in the form of public specialized general education institutions. It is noted that in 2019, the first schools will be constructed in three places at once: in Tashkent and Nukus cities, as well as in Khorezm region.
In turn, in 2020 it is planned to build presidential schools in Bukhara, Jizzakh, Kashkadarya, Samarkand and Fergana regions, and in 2021 – in Andijan, Navoi, Namangan, Surkhandarya, Syrdarya and Tashkent regions.
In the first academic year, total number of enrollees in grades 5-10 will consist of 144 pupils. The annual admission quota is set at 24 pupils. In one class there will be 12 schoolchildren.
The teaching process in presidential schools will be carried out in English according to the STEAM - education program (Science, Technology, Engineering, Art, Mathematics), which will enable talented youth to further develop their thinking willpower, creativity and flexibility.
Depending on the interests and characteristics of pupils in grades 9-11, training involves individualization of the educational process.
Graduates of presidential schools, in addition to a state-approved education certificate, will be issued a diploma of a corresponding international level program (International Baccalaureate, Advanced Placement or International Advanced Levels), which allows them to enter leading foreign higher educational institutions.