Germany to host “Uzbekistan economy days” in spring
Uzbekistan economy days will be held in Bavaria this spring. This was announced following the meeting, which was attended by the Minister of Investment and Foreign Trade of Uzbekistan Sardor Umurzakov and Department Director at Bavarian State Chancellery Thomas Gruber.
The sides discussed the implementation of the road map agreed during the visit of President Shavkat Mirziyoyev to Germany, which took place in January.
“On the mutual initiative in Munich and other cities of Bavaria in the spring of this year, Uzbekistan economy days will be organized with the participation of a wide range of entrepreneurs, as well as industry associations from Uzbekistan and investors from Germany to hold presentations on the investment potential of Uzbekistan and to organize targeted meetings and negotiations in B2B format,” reported in the press service of the Ministry of Investment and Foreign Trade.
Then, in the capital of Uzbekistan, Bavaria economy days will be held. It is planned to organize business forums with the participation of German investors within the framework of the event. Representatives of business circles will visit the regions of the republic and sign final agreements on the implementation of joint projects.
In addition, at the meeting, the parties discussed the prospect for the official visit of the Bavarian Prime Minister Markus Zeder to Uzbekistan in March.
It is noteworthy that during Shavkat Mirziyoyev's visit to Germany more than 80 contracts were inked. The parties agreed in the near future to bring the trade turnover to 1 billion dollars. In addition, private companies of the state signed contracts worth over 8 billion euros.