SSS officers returned to Uzbekistan a woman and her children who fell under the influence of ISIS
In Surkhandarya region, the family of Turayevs from Termez district made plans for their four children’s future. Two sons, two daughters, it seemed, nothing could interfere with the family happiness, UzA reports.
In 2011, two sons – Ilhom and Erkin Turayev (born in 1974 and 1987) decided to leave for Russia to earn money.
There, they fell under the influence of the international terrorist organization “Islamic Movement of Uzbekistan” and began recruiting people. After a while, Ilhom Turayev decided to bring his family to Russia, his wife and children.
Reportedly, his brother Erkin was already in Istanbul, where he recruited and sent new members for the international terrorist organizations “Islamic Movement of Uzbekistan” and “Katibatul Imam al-Bukhariy”, operating in Pakistan, Afghanistan and Syria. In 2013, Erkin called his brother’s wife and children to Turkey from Russia and attracted them into their unlawful activities.
In 2019, thanks to the efforts of State Security Service officers, Ilkhom's wife and three minor were able to return from Turkey to Uzbekistan.
“In 2013, I went abroad and joined religious movements. I lived with children in Istanbul and rented accommodation, it was difficult, the children did not have any documents. I could not contact anywhere. The eldest child was 10 years old, because of the lack of documents, he could not attend school. I wanted to return to Uzbekistan, but it was not possible. Many thanks to the president, today I live with my children at my own home,” Kholbibi Kuchirova said.
Currently, Ilhom Turayev is serving a sentence in a penal colony located in Sherabad district. At the same time, he works under an agreement at a brick factory in Jarkurgan district. He is grateful to the state, which has shown concern for his family.