Mobile application for traveling in Uzbekistan created
On Thursday, in the Embassy of Uzbekistan in Moscow, a mobile application “TopTripTip Uzbekistan” for traveling in the republic was presented, Sputnik Uzbekistan reports.
The application can be used for free. Thanks to the program, a tourist can learn about the main attractions and popular routes.
There are even interactive maps in the application that work without access to the Internet.
In addition, any organization that provides tourist services in Uzbekistan has the opportunity to post free information about themselves in the TopTripTip. There are museums, restaurants and hotels among them.
Also, a calendar of events in the republic has been attached in the application: festivals and national holidays.
In addition to the presentation of the application at the embassy in Moscow, representatives of the State Committee of Uzbekistan on Tourism and Uzbekistan Airways delivered speeches on the country’s tourism potential.
Besides, the ceremony of appointing an ambassador of the tourist brand of Uzbekistan to Russia took place. A Russian actor and public figure Yuri Stoyanov was appointed to this post.