Delegation of Uzbekistan to attend Caspian Economic Forum in Turkmenistan
On August 12, government delegation of Uzbekistan will attend the Caspian Economic Forum in the city of Turkmenbashi, Turkmenistan.
According to UzA, within the framework of the forum, a conference will be organized to mull the implementation of joint investment projects, collaboration in the field of digital economy and setting up of joint ventures.
An exchange of experience is expected to take place on creation and development of special free economic zones. In addition, an exhibition of innovation technologies and B2B meetings are also included in the agenda of the forum.
Yazguli Mammedov, Turkmen Ambassador in Uzbekistan, noted that his country pays special attention to cooperation with the countries of the region on land and water transport issues.
“International Turkmenbashi sea port, which was built and commissioned last year, provides access to the ports of Russia, Iran and Turkey. This is a very convenient hub for neighboring countries that have no direct access to the sea, in particular for Uzbekistan,” Mammedov said.