Uzbekistan plans to organize employment of 1 million citizens in the UAE
Uzbekistan and the United Arab Emirates (UAE) have reached an agreement on cooperation in the field of labor resources.
Within the framework of the agreement, it is planned to organize employment of 1 million Uzbek citizens in the UAE. The press service of the Ministry of Employment and Labor Relations reported about it.
A number of measures are envisaged to organize such a scale of work. In particular, it is planned to introduce the UAE’s experience in implementing programs of organized recruitment of labor migrants, developing a register of foreign labor specialties required in the UAE by industry and skill level.
In addition, by the end of 2020, it is intended to work out a mechanism for the recruitment of labor forces from Uzbekistan to work in the UAE, including the selection of applicants that meet the requirements of employers, organization of short-term language and vocational training courses (in the PPP format), creation of an adaptation center of migrants before leaving for work in the UAE.
The parties also intend to develop a unified register of employers and recruitment agencies of the UAE and suppliers of labor forces from a number of domestic private employment agencies.
It is planned to hold events in the B2B format with participation of employers and recruitment agencies of the UAE, and private employment agencies of Uzbekistan with the aim of concluding agreements on cooperation.
The issue of opening a representative office of the Agency for external labor migration in the UAE and creation of a post of labor migration attaché at the Embassy of Uzbekistan in the United Arab Emirates is also being worked out.
About 42–44 thousand citizens leave for the United Arab Emirates annually, of which 4,200 go to work. The amount of remittances from this country is about $35 million. The monthly average amount of remittances is $700. For comparison, average labor migrants from Russia send less than $400.
At the same time, according to a survey of the Republican scientific center for employment and labor protection, 4.7% of the respondents expressed a desire to work in the UAE, if appropriate conditions are created.