New department established at Prosecutor General’s Office of Uzbekistan
In the structure of the Prosecutor General’s Office, a Department was organized to supervise compliance with legislation in the development of the Aydar-Arnasay lakes system (AALS), the press service of the chief prosecuting body reports.
In addition, a division for combating economic crimes in the use of resources of the AALS was organized under the Department of the Prosecutor General's Office.
According to the press service of the supervisory authority, Kholmatov Bakhriddin was appointed head of the Department at the Prosecutor General's Office, and Parviz Orziyev was appointed to the post of division head.
“The main tasks of the Department are to oversee the intensive development of fisheries, attract investment, develop tourism infrastructure, rational use of water resources, protect flora and fauna, as well as legalize illegal buildings and structures, improve the environment in Aydar-Arnasay lake system,” the statement reads.
In addition to the effective control over AALS, situational-analytical stations were created at the Department of the Prosecutor General’s Office.
Currently, in accordance with the Resolution of the Cabinet of Ministers “On measures to further improve the efficiency of the use of biological resources of the Aydar-Arnasay lakes system”, a comprehensive action plan is being developed with relevant ministries and departments to use the biological resources of the AALS, preserve biodiversity, attract investment, develop tourism and create new job vacancies.