“There were no objections from observers, representatives of parties and the public” – PGO
Deputy Prosecutor General Shokhrukh Aminov said that the prosecutor’s office had taken all measures aimed at strictly observing the right of citizens to elect and be elected, as well as ensuring the rule of law in this process.
Photo: PGO press service
“After yesterday’s press conference, we received only 5 messages and appeals from election participants with a request to check for violations of the law. These applications were received from Jizzakh, Kashkadarya, Navoi, Samarkand and Syrdarya regions.
All these appeals were received by the prosecutor’s office hotline number 1007. As a result of the study, 1 of the noted cases was not confirmed, and explanations were given for the remaining 4 citizens who applied. We would like to express our gratitude to these citizens for their activity,” Kun.uz correspondent quotes Shokhrukh Aminov as saying.
According to the PGO official, about 3,000 employees were mobilized to ensure law and order at the political event, working groups of the Prosecutor General’s Office and regional prosecutor’s offices were operating, consisting of 218 specially trained employees.
In particular, as part of activities aimed at monitoring pre-election information and identifying cases of violations of the law, more than 1,100 messages posted on the global information system Internet and social networks were studied, and a thorough monitoring of media information was carried out.
Close cooperation has been established with representatives of international organizations and the general public, and information is constantly exchanged.
“I want to emphasize that there were no objections from observers, representatives of parties and other institutions of civil society. According to the results of studies carried out so far, it has not been revealed that serious violations of the law were committed during the electoral process.
Based on our analysis, control activities, observation and monitoring, we have every reason to believe that the legitimacy of the elections was fully ensured. Of course, a number of factors had a positive impact on ensuring a high level of legitimacy in the elections.
One of the main factors in this was the priority given to the prevention of such cases, rather than the identification of violations and the prosecution of those responsible.
In a word, the normal passage of this important political event was ensured, as well as the observance of public order in the regions and at polling stations. Most importantly, we can say with confidence that we have achieved the full realization of the constitutional rights of every citizen related to elections and their free will,” Shokhrukh Aminov says.
It is noted that in order to exercise the rights of persons with disabilities at polling stations, portable ballot boxes, Braille ballots were provided, ramps were installed, and sign language interpreters worked.
Earlier, Deputy Chairman of the Supreme Court of Uzbekistan Khalilullo Turakhodjayev said that no violations of the law were found during the electoral process, and no complaints were filed with the courts.
It should be recalled that according to the preliminary results of the early presidential elections held in Uzbekistan on July 9, more than 13 million 625 thousand of the 15.6 million voters who took part in them voted for Shavkat Mirziyoyev. The CEC Chairman officially congratulated Shavkat Mirziyoyev on his election as President of Uzbekistan.