Mississippi Governor Phil Bryant to visit Uzbekistan
From May 13 to 18, delegation of Mississippi headed by Governor Phil Bryant will visit Uzbekistan, the press service of the Foreign Ministry said.
The delegation includes representatives of official, business and academic circles of the state. Among them are Head of the State Development Authority Glen McCullough, Commissioner for Agriculture and Trade Andy Gibson, Commander of the National Guard General Jenson Boils, President of Alcorn University Donzell Lee, Mayor of Clinton Phil Fischer, Vice President of Mississippi State University Julie Jordan as well as leaders of the Mississippi companies in the field of textiles, cotton and other industries.
The American delegation will hold talks with the leadership of a number of ministries and agencies. It is planned to visit the Academy of the Armed Forces of Uzbekistan, as well as Jizzakh region’s Pakhtakor district, where one of the first cotton clusters operates today, created with participation of Daniel Peterson, Head of Silver Leaf International.
On May 16-17, Governor Phil Bryant and other members of the delegation will attend the first Uzbekistan – American – Canada business forum in Navoi. About 100 representatives of the company from the United States and Canada are expected to attend the event.
As part of Governor Phil Bryant’s participation in the business forum in Navoi, it is planned to ink a number of important documents, in particular, an agreement on the establishment of sister city relationship between Zarafshan and Clinton.