Uzbekistan intends to provide world standards of life quality by 2030
By 2030, Uzbekistan should provide world-class standards of quality of life for its population, the draft Strategy for Investment Policy of the Republic until 2025, developed by the Ministry of Economy and Industry, states.
“According to key qualitative indicators, Uzbekistan should ensure the world standards of quality of life by 2030, and by 2040 - enter the list of developed countries of the world,” the document says.
It is noted that the goal of the investment policy strategy until 2025 is to create conditions for successful implementation of priorities of the country's socio-economic development, identifying sources and mechanisms for attracting funding for implementation of measures to ensure sustainable economic growth and increasing competitiveness of the national economy.
The main task of reforming investment policy in the forecast period is a gradual transition from the concept of growth in the volume of attracted investments to the concept of effective use of investments, in particular, determined contribution to improving the competitiveness of not primary industries, but high-value-added industries.
The main factors of GDP growth in 2018-2030 should ensure growth in real industrial volumes by 2.3 times (the share in GDP from 26.3% in 2018 to 33.3% in 2030), construction work by 2.1 times (from 5.7% to 6.4%), agriculture by 1.8 times (from 32.4% to 21%) and the service sector by 2.1 times (from 35.6% to 39.3%).