Austrian Raiffeisen Bank to hold bank summit in Tashkent
On June 26, it is planned that a banking summit of one of the largest financial institutions in the world, the Austrian Raiffeisen Bank, will be held in Tashkent.
As the management of Raiffeisen Bank emphasizes, the summit is an evidence of growing interest in the world to the results of effective socio-economic reforms implemented in Uzbekistan aimed at boosting the financial-investment climate and improving the people’s welfare as a whole, the MFA of Uzbekistan said.
It is expected that the Tashkent Banking Summit will serve to strengthen the partnerships between financial institutions of the two countries, as well as help familiarize experts of Uzbekistan with the latest trends in international capital markets, including loan issues, new types of financial settlements, trade and export lending, compliance of requirements and opening markets and opening of depository and clearing services.
The delegation will be headed by Axel Zummer, director of a department at Raiffeisen Bank's financial institution. Also, presentations will be made by the director of legal and financial expertise Stefan Wichtl, head of CIS Financial Institutions Pavel Zarudtsky, executive director for debt capital markets of the “Raiffeisen Bank – Russia” Alexander Bulgakov and other experts.