Chairman of the Mazhilis of Kazakhstan arrives in Uzbekistan
Chairman of the Mazhilis of Kazakhstan Nurlan Nigmatulin arrived in Uzbekistan, the press service of the Uzbek parliament said.
During the visit, the Kazakh delegation will hold talks with the leadership of the both houses of Oliy Majlis of Uzbekistan. The guests will also visit historical sights of Samarkand.
It should be recalled that at the end of last year, the speaker of the Legislative Chamber of Uzbekistan Nurdinjon Ismoilov visited Kazakhstan for the first time. Then the legislative chambers of both countries signed a memorandum of cooperation.
According to the signed memorandum, the sides will develop inter-parliamentary cooperation. In addition, within their competence, they will contribute to the expansion of the legal framework of bilateral cooperation, promote the early ratification and entry into force of international treaties between countries.