Spain grants Uzbekistan €57.5 million for the purchase of Talgo high-speed trains
A credit agreement was signed with the official credit institute of the Government of Spain on the acquisition of new Talgo high-speed trains, cars, components and equipment for service. Uzbekistan Railways reported about it.
On May 30, signing ceremony of the document took place in Madrid. The event was attended by the delegation of Uzbekistan led by the acting Chairman of the Board of JSC Uzbekistan Railways Kh. Khasilov, as well as Director General of International Trade and Investments of Spain Ms. María Paz Ramos Resa and head of the International Business Department of the ICO Credit Institute Ms. Silvia Díez.
In June 2018, a meeting was held in our capital between the heads of ministries and departments of Uzbekistan and Spain, at which it was agreed to provide loans in the amount of €57.5 million to purchase two high-speed electric trains and four economy class cars.
In November 2018, the Spanish side announced its willingness to provide funding in the amount of €57.5 million. In this regard, President Shavkat Mirziyoyev instructed to develop and sign a loan agreement for the purchase of two high-speed electric trains and four economy class cars, spare parts and equipment for servicing.
At present, four high-class trains Afrosiyob run to the cities of Samarkand, Jizzakh, Bukhara, Karshi, Shahrisabz and Navoi.