Compulsory introduction of school uniforms to be postponed – Draft decree
In accordance with the Resolution of the Cabinet of Ministers “On measures to provide public secondary school pupils with modern school uniforms”, the issue of compulsory introduction of such attires in the academic year 2019/2020 has been determined.
According to Kun.uz source, this decision is postponed, that is, compulsory introduction of school uniforms will not take effect this year.
It was noted that the draft resolution was passed to the Cabinet of Ministers. The draft decree states that introduction of compulsory school uniforms will be delayed.
Recently, deputy director of the Information and Mass Communications Agency under the Presidential Administration Saida Mirziyoyeva expressed her opinion about compulsory school uniforms on her Facebook page.
“Resolution on compulsory introduction of school uniforms is announced to take effect this year. But we think that it's too early to make a compulsory requisition of uniforms before we can fix the existing shortcomings,” she wrote then.
It should be recalled that the Ministry of Public Education offered to provide school uniforms instead of buying winter clothing for children from low-income families.