Uzbekistan participates in the Hague Conference on Private International Law
On June 18-24, delegation of Uzbekistan headed by the Deputy Minister of Justice Khudoyar Meliyev participates in the XXII diplomatic session of the Hague Conference on Private International Law, which takes place in the Netherlands, the MFA press service reports.
According to the Embassy of Uzbekistan in the Benelux countries, the delegation included representatives of the Foreign Ministry, the Supreme Court, and the Tashkent International Arbitration Center at the Chamber of Commerce and Industry of Uzbekistan.
The Hague Conference on Private International Law, established in 1893, is one of the oldest intergovernmental organizations. Its goal is to promote gradual unification of the norms of private international law. Currently, 82 states of the world are members of the organization.
In March 2019, Uzbekistan began the procedure for joining the conference, which is expected to be completed by the end of this year. According to the results of the XXII diplomatic session, the Hague Conference is expected to adopt a convention on recognition and enforcement of foreign court decisions made on civil or commercial matters.
A number of bilateral meetings, including with leadership of the Hague Conference on Private International Law, as well as the Permanent Court of Arbitration are planned during the visit.