Uzbekistan’s GDP growth in the first half of 2019 to be around 5.4%
Today, June 25, Shavkat Mirziyoyev held a meeting devoted to the analysis of the ongoing work on the socio-economic development of the country, as well as the results and qualitative changes expected in this direction in the first half of the year, the presidential press service reports.
It was noted at the meeting that as a result of an active investment policy, above all, attracting foreign direct investment in the economic sector, as well as introduction and consistent implementation of new effective mechanisms for the full assistance of entrepreneurs and investors, high economic growth rates are ensured. Thus, it is expected that in the first half of this year, the volume of gross domestic product will grow by 5.4%, industrial production - by 7%, construction and contract work - by 9.6%, and the volume of services rendered - by 13.9%.
At the same time, it is indicated that there are still not fully involved reserves and opportunities in all regions and sectors of the economy. Responsible authorities have been given specific tasks to create modern enterprises and new jobs, increase production and export of goods. It was instructed to expand the revenue base of local budgets, to direct additional revenues to the development of social and communal spheres, improvement of villages and makhallas, and improvement of the life of the population as a whole.
In particular, it was entrusted to take additional measures to accelerate the implementation of programs and specific investment projects developed as part of the president’s visits to the regions.
The meeting also reviewed the current state of the ongoing large-scale work to improve the architectural appearance of cities and regions, the improvement of settlements, construction and repair of housing, water supply networks, sewerage systems, electricity, local and internal roads within the framework of the programs “Prosperous village” and “Prosperous neighborhood”.
During the meeting, measures to increase the personal responsibility of the relevant managers for the unconditional achievement of the forecast indicators and specific objectives for the development of each industry and region were identified.