VDNKh pavilion returned to Uzbekistan
As a result of extensive negotiations, on June 24, 2019, in the Russian capital, a pavilion lease agreement was signed between the Moscow Mayor’s Office and the Tashkent city administration, the Uzbek embassy in the Russian Federation reported.
At present, the repair-restoration works on the exterior and interior of the pavilion are underway, after which it will be handed over to the Republic of Uzbekistan in a solemn atmosphere.
The pavilion of Uzbekistan is an object of cultural heritage. Its architecture is unique. The best architects of the Uzbek SSR created a truly unique work of art.
Allegedly, the entire pavilion will be restored in its original form. New life of the “Uzbekistan” pavilion should begin in 2019.
As previously reported, the VDNKh pavilion will be given to Uzbekistan in perpetuity.
The pavilion “Uzbekistan” was built in the early 50s of the last century on the territory of the All-Russian Exhibition Center (VDNKh). In 1966, a thematic exhibition “Soviet culture” was placed over there, and in 2016, the building was transferred to the Ministry of Culture of the Russian Federation.